Issue - meetings

Political Group Regulations and Committee Membership Review

Meeting: 23/09/2020 - South Holland District Council (Item 33)

33 Political Group Regulations and Committee Membership Review pdf icon PDF 28 KB

To confirm, in accordance with the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, appointments to committees and review of membership (Report of the Executive Manager Governance (Deputy Monitoring Officer) enclosed)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the report of the Executive Manager Governance which sought to confirm, in accordance with the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, appointments to Committees.

 

RECOMMENDATION 1:

 

Councillor Newton proposed an amendment to allow for Members to put forward alternatives and vote individually on Chairs and Vice-Chairs for each of the Committees and Panels to be amended as identified in the report.  Councillor Brewis seconded the proposal.

 

The Monitoring Officer advised that the amendment was not strictly an amendment but more of a matter on how to proceed with the vote.  The two options were to vote on the proposals as outlined in the report or to go through each Committee and Panel in order to allow alternatives to be put forward by Members.  Members agreed to proceed with the second option allowing Members to put forward alternatives for Chairs and Vice Chairs and vote on them individually.

 

·         Performance Monitoring Panel – proposals uncontested – carried

     Chairman - Councillor B Alcock, Vice-Chairman – Councillor M Booth.

·         Policy Development Panel – proposals uncontested – carried

Chairman – Councillor A Woolf, Vice-Chairman – Councillor G Scalese.

·         Governance & Audit Committee -  Councillor Newton proposed Councillor S Walsh as an alternative to Councillor J Astill for Vice-Chairman – Nomination for Councillor J Astill was carried (21 votes to 11 votes)

Chairman – Councillor T Carter, Vice-Chairman  - Councillor J Astill.

·         Planning Committee – Councillor Newton proposed Councillor B Alcock as an alternative to Councillor R Gambba-Jones for Vice-Chairman – Nomination for Councillor R Gambba-Jones was carried (18 votes to 11 votes)

Chairman – Councillor J Avery, Vice-Chairman – Councillor R Gambba-Jones

·         Licensing Committee and Committee of Licensing Authority – proposals uncontested – carried

Chairman – Councillor J Tyrrell, Vice-Chairman – Councillor P Redgate

 

 

DECISION:

 

1)    That the following Committees be appointed in accordance with political group regulations, and with the membership set out in the Appendix attached to these minutes:

 

·         Planning Committee;

o   Councillor A Woolf to replace Councillor F Biggadike

·         Governance and Audit Committee;

o   Councillors T Carter and J Astill to replace Councillors J Reynolds and E Sneath

·         Joint Appointments and Disciplinary Committee;

o   Councillor P Coupland to replace Councillor R Gambba-Jones

·         Joint Appointments and Disciplinary Appeal Committee;

o   No changes

·         Policy Development Panel;

o   Councillors A Beal and G Scalese to replace Councillors H Drury and E Sneath

·         Performance Monitoring Panel;

o   Councillors T Carter and J Tyrrell to replace Councillors A Beal and R Grocock

·         Licensing Committee;

o   Councillor T Carter to come off this committee leaving a Conservative vacancy

·         Committee of the Licensing Authority.

o   Councillor T Carter come off this committee leaving a Conservative vacancy

 

2)    That Chairs and Vice-Chairs for the following committees be agreed, as above:

 

·         Performance Monitoring Panel

o   Chairman – Councillor B Alcock

o   Vice-Chairman – Councillor M Booth

·         Policy Development Panel

o   Chairman – Councillor A Woolf

o   Vice-Chairman – Council G Scalese

·         Governance and Audit Committee

o   Chairman –  ...  view the full minutes text for item 33